Past Achievement Winners

View Winners from: 2014 I 2013 I 2012 I 2011 I 2010 I 2009 I 2008 I 2007 I 2006 I 2005 I 2004 I

2014

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Robert A. Brown, President, Boston University

Distinguished Friend Of Education:

Ted Cutler, Former Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Emerson College

Eleanor Collier Award:

Celeste Mahoney, Director of Special Events, Tufts University

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Dorcey Baker, Director of Communications and Planning, Brown University

Quarter Century Circle Award:

Eric Johnson, Vice President for University Advancement, Tufts University

Andy Tiedemann, Vice President, Communications and Marketing, Emerson College

Nancy K. Winship, Senior Vice President of Institutional Advancement, Brandeis University

Rising Star Award:

Nicole Sullivan, Senior Administrative Associate, Emerson College

Amy Swiniarski, Director of Alumni Relations, The Governor’s Academy

<>

2013

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Heather Munroe-Blum, Principal and Vice Chancellor, McGill University

Distinguished Friend Of Education:

Janet Turnbull Irving, Co-Founder and Trustee Emerita, Maple Street School

Eleanor Collier Award:

John Feudo, Associate Vice President for Alumni Relations, Boston College

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Lisa Maizite, Assistant Vice President for Development, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Quarter Century Circle Award:

William Bennett, Senior Development Officer, Wellesley College

John C. Davis, Associate Vice Chancellor, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Rising Star Award:

Lindsey Mayo, Director of Alumni Relations, Northern Essex Community College

<>

2012

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Martin T. Meehan, Chancellor, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Distinguished Friend Of Education:

Shelly Nemirovsky, Vice Chair, Board of Trustees, and Opening Minds Campaign Chair, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School

Eleanor Collier Award:

Janet A. Canepa, Director of Alumni Relations, Fairfield University

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Jeri L. Goetz, Director of Development, The Chestnut Hill School

Quarter Century Circle Award:

Steven A. Hall, Vice President for Alumni Relations, Boston University

Sherwood C. Haskins, Jr., Assistant Head of School for External Affairs, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School

Michael C. Newhall, Chief Advancement Officer, St. John's Preparatory School

Rising Star Award:

Melissa L. Perkins, Director of Leadership Gifts, Pomfret School

Tramaine E. Weekes, Assistant Director of Development, The Chestnut Hill School

<>

2011

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Dr. Mary K. Grant, President, Mass College of Liberal Arts

Distinguished Friend of Education:

Mrs. Kappy Flanders, Governor Emeritus, McGill University

Eleanor Collier Award:

Mr. Kingsley "Chip" Norris, Principal Gifts Officer, St. Mark's School

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Mr. Matthew Eynon, Association Vice President for Annual Giving, Boston College

Quarter Century Circle:

Mr. Kingsley "Chip" Norris, Principal Gifts Officer, St. Mark's School

Mr. Edward H. Osborn, Director, Office of University Relations, Eastern Connecticut State University

Rising Star Award:

Ms. Leila Bhatti Migliorelli, Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Tufts University

Ms. Gina Simonelli, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations, University of Rhode Island

<>

2010

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Bruce Shaw, Director, Shady Hill School

Distinguished Friend of Education:

Brit d’Arbeloff, Chair, Council for the Arts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Eleanor Collier Award:

Honora Shaughnessy, Senior Executive Director, Alumni Relations, McGill University

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Kristina Lentz, Vice President for Institutional Advancement, Massachusetts School for Professional Psychology

Quarter Century Circle:

Robert M. Beagle, Vice President, Advancement, University of Rhode Island

Michael T. MacNeil, Director of Institutional Advancement, St. Mary’s High School

Kevin M.R. Mayne, Senior Vice President, Mitchell College

Ronald D. Vanden Dorpel, Sr. Vice President of Advancement, Brown University

Linda Welter, Vice President for Advancement, Wheelock College

Nick Zaharias, Director of Development, Cushing Academy

Rising Star Award:

Stephen Muzrall, Special Gifts Officer at Stonehill College

Rose Wangechi, Alumni Officer, Student Programs, Concordia University

<>

2009

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Sister Joan Magnetti, Headmistress, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Distinguished Friend of Education:

Alan D. Solomont, Chairman, Solomont Bailis Ventures

Eleanor Collier Award:

Darrell C. Byers, Vice Chancellor, University Advancement, UMass Boston

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Mary Welz, Director of Development, Vermont Student Assistance Corporation

Quarter Century Circle:

Susan Cook, Director of Gift Planning, Colby College

Patricia (Trish) P. Jackson, Vice President for Advancement, Smith College

Lynn C. Miles, Senior Associate Dean of Development, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Scott G. Nichols, Vice President, Boston University

Martin McGovern, Director of Communications and Media Relations, Stonehill College

Francis X. Dillon, Vice President for Advancement, Stonehill College

Rising Star Award:

Cristal Perriello, Manager, Communications & Media Relations, College of the Holy Cross

<>

2008

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Lawrence Bacow, President, Tufts University

Distinguished Friend of Education:

D. Reid Weedon, Class of 1941, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Eleanor Collier Award:

Cynthia B. Cayer, Director of Development and Alumni Affairs, Central Connecticut State University

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Lisa Hastings, Director of Development, Lynch School of Education, Boston College

Quarter Century Circle:

Julia McNamara and Robert J. Buccino, both of Albertus Magnus College

Kevin Carleton, Special Assistant to the President for Communications, Boston University

Philip A. Conroy Jr., Vice President for Enrollment Management and Marketing, Mount Ida College

Rising Star Award:

Whitney Ashe, Assistant Director, The Harvard Law School Fund

Gretchen Dobson, Associate Director, Regional and International Programs, Tufts University

<>

2007

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Carol A. Leary, Bay Path College

Distinguished Friend of Education:

Nan-b and Philippe de Gaspe Beaubien, Smith College, Harvard Business School, McGill University

Eleanor Collier Award:

David Wilber, The New England College of Optometry, Boston, Mass.

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Victoria Collins, Memorial University, Newfoundland, Canada

Quarter Century Circle:

Judith S. Becker, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, Conn.

Christopher R. Latham, Tabor Academy, Marion, Mass. Erin Hartnett, St. Mark’s School, Southborough, Mass.

Rising Star Award:

Erin Hartnett, St. Mark's School, Southborough, Mass.

Victoria Leeman, Boston College, Newton, Mass.

Jonathan Wood, Harvard School of Dental Medicine, Boston, Mass.

<>

2006

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Richardson Schell, Kent School

Distinguished Friend of Education:

Warren Chippendale, McGill University

Eleanor Collier Award:

J. Gregg Sanborn, University of New Hampshire Alumni Association

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Patricia P. Jackson, Smith College

Quarter Century Circle:

Louis E. Alexander, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

David J. Whaley, Norwich University

Rising Star Award:

Kate E. Rohnstrom, Brown University

Jeremy Cramer, Fay School

<>

2005

Chief Executive Leadership Award:

Hannah M. McCarthy, Daniel Webster College

Distinguished Friend of Education:

David Strassler, Clark University

Carol and Stephen Hebert Award:

Sharon C. Davis, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Quarter Century Circle:

Lynne Fraser, Brown University

Rising Star Award:

Robert Constantine, Kimball Union Academy

Mary-Kim Arnold, Brown University

<>

2004

Distinguished Friend of Education:

Jane Chace Carroll, Smith College and the Rhode Island School of Design

Ronald M. Ansin, Lawrence Academy

Carol And Stephen Hebert Award:

William S. Bennett, Clark University

Quarter Century Circle:

Thomas E. Ryan, Assumption College

Diana T. Strange, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Rising Star Award:

Lauren Gould, Concordia University

Jessica Shlasko, Wellesley College

Brad Skog, McGill University

Michelle Walmsley, Clark University

<>


Related Links